En savoir plus

Parsyl Privacy Policy

Effective April 10, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Parsyl, Inc. and Parsyl Insurance Solutions (collectively, “Parsyl”) collects, uses and discloses personal information and what choices you have with respect to that information. It also describes how we protect the security of that information. “Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and IP address, and as otherwise defined by applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@parsyl.com.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Parsyl.com (the “Website”), Parsyl’s mobile application (the “App”), the associated web and mobile platforms that provide cargo tracking and monitoring services (the “Services”), and any other interactions (i.e., customer service inquiries or social media) you may have with Parsyl. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services or access the Website or App.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the Parsyl platforms, or any other third party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Service Agreement”), including the collection, use and access to Cargo Data (defined below). The organization (i.e., your employer or other entity) that entered into the Service Agreement (“Customer”) controls access to and use of the Services. If you have any questions about your workplace privacy practices, please contact your employer whose account you are using.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by sending you an email, posting a notice on the home page of the Website or App, or posting a notice in your account. If you receive notification of a change in our Privacy Policy, you should review the new policy carefully to ensure you understand our practices and procedures.

Information We Collect and Receive

Parsyl may collect information about you when you sign up to use the Services, access or interact with the Website or App, or otherwise transmit information to us via our cargo tracking and monitoring devices, or via phone or email. We may also obtain information about you from our affiliates and business partners and from publicly available information. The information Parsyl collects includes:

Personal Information. When you create an account with Parsyl, you or the Customer (e.g., employer) supply us with Personal Information including name, mailing address, email address, phone number and company name. We also collect information necessary to use the Services such as username, password and similar account details.

Website and Mobile App Information. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Website or App and record it in log files. This log data includes IP address, address of the web page visited before using the Website or App, browser type and settings, date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, information on actions taken on our Website or App (such as page views and site navigation patterns), and general geographic location, such as country and city, from which a visitor accesses the Website or App.

Location Information. We may receive location information from you when you use our App. Parsyl also collects information from the devices used to provide cargo tracking and monitoring services via wireless communication, including temperature, humidity, light, impact, and geographical positioning data (collectively, “Cargo Data”). Typically, Cargo Data is not associated with any natural person except for the specific account that the device is tied to and any login credentials for that account.

Do Not Track Signals. The Website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third party applications and plugins, such as social media integration, may treat DNT signals differently.

No Information From Children Under Age 13. Neither the Website nor the App is directed to children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected Personal Information from someone under age 13, please email us at privacy@parsyl.com, or call us at +1 (844) 472-7795.

How We Collect and Use Information

Personal Information. We use Personal Information for business purposes including verifying users, maintaining accounts, and providing the Services and maintaining, evaluating and improving the Website and App. We also use it to communicate with you, fulfill requests for information, deliver the devices, and provide user support. We may use Personal Information to offer additional services to you, including insurance services, and may transfer your Personal Information to our affiliates or subsidiaries when offering and providing those services.

Cookies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences, and other information. When you visit our Website we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Website and Services, including storing user preferences, to track user trends, and to provide relevant advertising to you. Depending on your location, some cookies may require your consent. If that is the case, you can give or withdraw consent through the cookie consent page.

How We Share and Disclose Information

Disclosure to Third Party Providers and Subprocessors. Parsyl engages third party service providers or data subprocessors to assist in providing analytics, data storage, and other services. It also uses third parties to provide, maintain, and improve the Website and App. A list of the subprocessors we use to support delivery of the Website, App, and Services can be obtained by emailing privacy@parsyl.com.

Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, to prevent harm to a person or as required or permitted by law, including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information. We may disclose your aggregated or de-identified information to any party including potential business partners, advertisers, investors, users, and other third parties.

Disclosure to Corporate Affiliates and Successors. Parsyl may disclose Personal Information to its parent company, subsidiaries or other corporate affiliates, including, as necessary, to provide additional products or services, such as insurance services. If Parsyl engages in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of some or all of its assets, or similar transaction, or takes steps in contemplation of such transactions (e.g., due diligence), Personal Information may be shared or transferred with a new or prospective owner, subject to standard confidentiality agreements.

Disclosure With Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Parsyl if we obtain your consent to do so.

Data Storage and Retention

Your Personal Information is stored by Parsyl on its company servers, on its employee’s computers, and on the servers of the cloud-based data storage providers it engages. Parsyl retains Personal Information for the duration of the user’s business relationship with the company, for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, or for such other period as may be permitted or required by law, which may be indefinitely.

Data Security

Parsyl takes the privacy of your information seriously. We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. Further, it is your responsibility to protect the security of your account and login information. Please note that content you store or transmit through the Website, App, or Services or e-mails and other communications you send to us, are not encrypted. You should not assume that your content will be kept private, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other business for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. request made in 2020 will receive information regarding 2019 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@parsyl.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and the in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

GDPR Compliance

The GDPR provides certain rights to online users located in European Union countries (“EU Data Subjects”). An EU Data Subject has the right to access or rectify their Personal Information that Parsyl processes. Subject to certain exceptions, an EU Data Subject has the right to request that Parsyl erase that Personal Information or restrict the processing of it. When technically feasible, Parsyl will, at the EU Data Subject’s request, provide that person’s Personal Information to them or transmit it directly to another data controller. EU Data Subjects also have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. EU Data Subjects may exercise their rights, and ask any other related questions, by emailing privacy@parsyl.com.

Parsyl relies on the legitimate interests (except as where otherwise noted, such as in the cookie consent banner below) described above for processing EU Data Subjects’ Personal Information including: providing access and functionality through the Website and App, improving the Website, App, and Services, providing third-party integrations at the users’ direction, providing additional services such as insurance services through Parsyl’s affiliates and subsidiaries, and communicating with existing and potential users about additional services that may interest them.

To comply with the GDPR’s requirements, Parsyl collects and transfers EU Data Subjects’ Personal Information to other countries outside the European Union only: (1) consistent with an adequacy decision under Article 45 of the GDPR; (2) pursuant to suitable safeguards; or (3) consistent with another permissible transfer mechanism where appropriate. More information concerning these transfers is available by contacting privacy@parsyl.com.

Third Party Websites

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use any information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your information to its provider.

If we wish to disclose your information to a third party in a manner that is not set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice about sharing your information with that third party.

Questions and How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, or otherwise need to contact us regarding these matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing privacy@parsyl.com, calling +1 (844) 472-7795 or contacting us by US postal mail at the following address:

Parsyl, Inc.
2399 Blake St Suite 105
Denver, CO 80205